Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy tells you what will happen to any personal data that you provide to us as a result of using this website. The information is written for the benefit of general visitors to the website - if you are a client of ours (or become one) we process a wider range of personal data and deal with a broader range of privacy-related issues. Clients are provided detailed information about this during the engagement process.

We respect the confidentiality and security of your personal information, particularly any sensitive personal data that may be disclosed to us.  John Gaunt & Partners is regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority and, as such, we comply with the Solicitors' Code of Conduct which can be accessed at http://www.sra.org.uk/solicitors/code-of-conduct.page

Personal Data You Provide

Your privacy is important to us. By providing personal information such as your name and e-mail address via the forms on this website, you agree to us contacting you with regard to the information provided.

Some forms on our website also include a check box asking you for permission to add you to our mailing list. This is an opt-in mailing list and your personal information will be used solely by us (and all such emails include a link for opt-out).

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use the data you provide via this website to:

  • communicate with you, for example: we use contact details such as email address or phone number when responding to enquiries made via online forms and if you sign up for our licensing updates
  • monitor website trends, for example: we use Google Analytics to help us aggregate traffic so we can monitor how the website is being used
  • operate our business more effectively, for example: we seek feedback and use this to help improve our service

Our "Lawful Reasons" For Processing Your Personal Data

The "General Data Protection Regulation" (GDPR) is the primary piece of legislation defining your rights over our processing of your personal information. The GDPR requires us to declare which of six "lawful reasons" we are relying on when we are processing your personal data: we operate on the basis of "consent" when sending newsletters (you won't get sent a newsletter unless you have explicitly opted in to received one) and we operate on the basis of "legitimate interest" when communicating with you in other ways (e.g. when responding to your enquiry).

How Long We Keep Personal Data

Personal data may be stored by the website for a period of up to 365 days after which time it is removed automatically. If you sign up to our email updates, you will be kept our our mailing list until you unsubscribe, this can be done by clicking the link in the email or emailing info@john-gaunt.co.uk.

Transfer of Personal Data

From time to time we may pass personal data such as your name and email address to other services that we use to send out newsletters and other communications (both electronic and print). However, your personal data will remain in the EU or countries considered by the EU to have equivalent policies such as Jersey, Guersey, Switzerland, New Zealand and Cananda. Companies based in the USA that have certified with the EU-US Privacy Shield programme are also considered to be permitted destinations by the EU (this includes popular US products like Gmail, DropBox and CampaignMonitor).

Questions or Complaints

In the first instance we hope you will contact us directly with any questions or complaints (contact details are displayed prominently on this website). However, legal rights regarding privacy are the remit of the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and you will find more information about how to complain here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Our Use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to monitor how our website is being used so we can make improvements. Our use of Google Analytics requires us to pass to Google your IP address (but no other information) - Google uses this information to prepare site usage reports for us, but Google may also share this information with other Google services. In particular, Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Related information:

Cookies

We may use "cookies" on this website, which are text files stored by your web browser on your computer that provide information about your use of the site or enable the site to be personalised for your use.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you decide that you do not want to utilise cookies then you can amend your browser settings to prevent this.  You will still be able to use most of the website without enabling cookies.

The cookies on this website do not contain any personally identifying information and this information cannot be accessed by using them.  In addition, our cookies do not collect or record any information regarding how you are using your computer or internet browser in any manner.

Security

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.